42 U.S.C. § 5301. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
[…] - “(ii)has been convicted for a violation under Federal law relating to an election for Federal office.
- “(8)An eligible entity receiving a grant under this section shall, to the maximum extent feasible, provide for the hiring of employees who reside in the vicinity, as such term is defined by the Secretary, of projects funded under this section or contract with small businesses that are owned and operated by persons residing in the vicinity of such projects.
- “(b)
Additional Amendments.—
- “(1)
Section 2301.—
Section 2301(f)(3)(A)(ii) of the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 [Pub. L. 110–289] (42 U.S.C. 5301(f)(3)(A)(ii)) [set out below]—
- “(A)[Amended section 2301(f)(3)(A)(ii) of Pub. L. 110–289, set out below]