5 U.S.C. § 3330d. Appointment of military spouses
[…] - “(1)the authority provided by this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as a note below], and the amendments made by this section [amending this section], shall expire; and
- “(2)the provisions of section 3330d of title 5, United States Code, amended or repealed by such section are restored or revived as if such section had not been enacted.”
- “(1)
Relocating spouses.—
With respect to the noncompetitive appointment of a relocating spouse of a member of the Armed Forces under subsection (b)(1) of section 3330d of title 5, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a), the Director of the Office of Personnel Management—
- “(A)shall monitor the number of such appointments;
- “(B)shall require the head of each agency with authority to make such appointments under such section to submit an annual report to the Director on such appointments, including information on the number of individuals so appointed, the types of positions filled, and the effectiveness of the authority for such appointments; and