8 U.S.C. § 1151. Worldwide level of immigration
[…] - “(e)
Waiver of Ground for Inadmissibility.—
In determining the admissibility of any alien accorded an immigration benefit under this section for purposes of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.], the ground for inadmissibility specified in section 212(a)(4) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(4)) shall not apply.”
- “(1)Beginning in fiscal year 1999, subject to paragraph (2), the number of visas available for a fiscal year under section 201(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1151(e)] shall be reduced by 5,000 from the number of visas otherwise available under that section for such fiscal year.
- “(2)
In no case shall the reduction under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year exceed the amount by which—
- “(A)one-half of the total number of individuals described in subclauses (I), (II), (III), and (IV) of section 309(c)(5)(C)(i) of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 [Pub. L. 104–208, set out as a note under section 1101 of this title] who have adjusted their status to that of aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence under the Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act [title II of Pub. L. 105–100, see Short Title of 1997 Amendments note set out under section 1101 of this title] as of the end of the previous fiscal year; exceeds
- “(B)the total of the reductions in available visas under this subsection for all previous fiscal years.”
- “(1)qualified as a nonpreference immigrant under section 203(a)(8) of such Act [section 1153(a)(8) of this title] (as in effect on June 1, 1978);