18 U.S.C. § 3056. Powers, authorities, and duties of United States Secret Service
[…] As used in this Act the term—
- “(1)‘Secret Service’ means the United States Secret Service, the Department of the Treasury;
- “(2)‘Director’ means the Director of the Secret Service;
- “(3)‘protectee’ means any person eligible to receive the protection authorized by section 3056 of title 18, United States Code, or Public Law 90–331 (82 Stat. 170) [set out as a note above];
- “(4)‘Executive departments’ has the same meaning as provided in section 101 of title 5, United States Code;
- “(5)‘Executive agencies’ has the same meaning as provided in section 105 of title 5, United States Code;
- “(6)‘Coast Guard’ means the United States Coast Guard, Department of Transportation or such other Executive department or Executive agency to which the United States Coast Guard may subsequently be transferred;