26 U.S.C. § 112. Certain combat zone compensation of members of the Armed Forces
[…] - “(B)any subsequent taxable year beginning before January 1, 2026.
- “(d)
Effective Date.—
- “(1)
In general.—
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the provisions of this section shall take effect on June 9, 2015. - “(2)
Withholding.—
Subsection (a)(5) shall apply to remuneration paid after the date of the enactment of this Act.”
- “(a)
General Rule.—
For purposes of the following provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a qualified hazardous duty area shall be treated in the same manner as if it were a combat zone (as determined under section 112 of such Code):
- “(1)Section 2(a)(3) (relating to special rule where deceased spouse was in missing status).
- “(2)Section 112 (relating to the exclusion of certain combat pay of members of the Armed Forces).
- “(3)Section 692 (relating to income taxes of members of Armed Forces on death).
- “(4)Section 2201 (relating to members of the Armed Forces dying in combat zone or by reason of combat-zone-incurred wounds, etc.).
- “(5)Section 3401(a)(1) (defining wages relating to combat pay for members of the Armed Forces).