26 U.S.C. § 112. Certain combat zone compensation of members of the Armed Forces
[…] - “(a)
In General.—
For purposes of the following provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with respect to the applicable period, a qualified hazardous duty area shall be treated in the same manner as if it were a combat zone (as determined under section 112 of such Code):
- “(1)Section 2(a)(3) (relating to special rule where deceased spouse was in missing status).
- “(2)Section 112 (relating to the exclusion of certain combat pay of members of the Armed Forces).
- “(3)Section 692 (relating to income taxes of members of Armed Forces on death).
- “(4)Section 2201 (relating to members of the Armed Forces dying in combat zone or by reason of combat-zone-incurred wounds, etc.).
- “(5)Section 3401(a)(1) (defining wages relating to combat pay for members of the Armed Forces).
- “(6)Section 4253(d) (relating to the taxation of phone service originating from a combat zone from members of the Armed Forces).
- “(7)Section 6013(f)(1) (relating to joint return where individual is in missing status).
- “(8)Section 7508 (relating to time for performing certain acts postponed by reason of service in combat zone).
- “(b)
Qualified Hazardous Duty Area.—