26 U.S.C. § 112. Certain combat zone compensation of members of the Armed Forces
[…] - “(2)Section 112 (relating to the exclusion of certain combat pay of members of the Armed Forces).
- “(3)Section 692 (relating to income taxes of members of Armed Forces on death).
- “(4)Section 2201 (relating to members of the Armed Forces dying in combat zone or by reason of combat-zone-incurred wounds, etc.).
- “(5)Section 3401(a)(1) (defining wages relating to combat pay for members of the Armed Forces).
- “(6)Section 4253(d) (relating to the taxation of phone service originating from a combat zone from members of the Armed Forces).
- “(7)Section 6013(f)(1) (relating to joint return where individual is in missing status).
- “(8)Section 7508 (relating to time for performing certain acts postponed by reason of service in combat zone).
- “(b)
Qualified Hazardous Duty Area.—
For purposes of this section, the term ‘qualified hazardous duty area’ means the Sinai Peninsula of Egypt, if as of the date of the enactment of this section [Dec. 22, 2017] any member of the Armed Forces of the United States is entitled to special pay under section 310 of title 37, United States Code (relating to special pay; duty subject to hostile fire or imminent danger), for services performed in such location. Such term includes such location only during the period such entitlement is in effect. - “(c)
Applicable Period.—
- “(1)
In general.—
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the applicable period is—
- “(A)the portion of the first taxable year ending after June 9, 2015, which begins on such date, and
- “(B)any subsequent taxable year beginning before January 1, 2026.
- “(2)