26 U.S.C. § 112. Certain combat zone compensation of members of the Armed Forces
[…] For purposes of this subsection, an individual is in a missing status as a result of the Vietnam conflict if immediately before such status began he was performing service in Vietnam or was performing service in Southeast Asia in direct support of military operations in Vietnam.
- “(a)
In General.—
For purposes of the following provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with respect to the applicable period, a qualified hazardous duty area shall be treated in the same manner as if it were a combat zone (as determined under section 112 of such Code):
- “(1)Section 2(a)(3) (relating to special rule where deceased spouse was in missing status).
- “(2)Section 112 (relating to the exclusion of certain combat pay of members of the Armed Forces).
- “(3)Section 692 (relating to income taxes of members of Armed Forces on death).
- “(4)Section 2201 (relating to members of the Armed Forces dying in combat zone or by reason of combat-zone-incurred wounds, etc.).
- “(5)Section 3401(a)(1) (defining wages relating to combat pay for members of the Armed Forces).