26 U.S.C. § 165. Losses
[…] - “(i)For purposes of paragraph (1)(B) of section 165(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], adjusted gross income shall be determined without regard to the application of section 1231 of such Code to any gain or loss from an involuntary conversion of property described in subsection (c)(3) of section 165 of such Code arising from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty or from theft.
- “(ii)Section 1231 of such Code shall be applied after the application of paragraph (1) of section 165(h) of such Code.”
- “(a)
General Rule.—
For purposes of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986—
- “(1)any FSLIC assistance with respect to any loss of principal, capital, or similar amount upon the disposition of any asset shall be taken into account as compensation for such loss for purposes of section 165 of such Code, and