26 U.S.C. § 367. Foreign corporations
[…] Special rule for [former] section 936.—
For purposes of [former] section 936(h)(5)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 the amendments made by subsection (e) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, without regard to when the transfer (or license), if any, was made.
- “(3)
Subsection (f).—
The amendment made by subsection (f) [amending section 936 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982. - “(4)
Transitional rule.—
In the case of a corporation—
- “(A)with respect to which an election under [former] section 936 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to possessions tax credit) is in effect,
- “(B)which produced an end-product form in Puerto Rico on or before September 3, 1982,
- “(C)which began manufacturing a component of such product in Puerto Rico in its taxable year beginning in 1983, and
- “(D)with respect to which a Puerto Rican tax exemption was granted on June 27, 1983,