26 U.S.C. § 367. Foreign corporations
[…] Special rule for certain transfers of intangibles.—
- “(A)
In general.—
If, after June 6, 1984, and before January 1, 1985, a United States person transfers any intangible property (within the meaning of [former] section 936(h)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) to a foreign corporation or in a transfer described in section 1491, such transfer shall be treated for purposes of sections 367(a), 1492(2), and 1494(b) of such Code as pursuant to a plan having as 1 of its principal purposes the avoidance of Federal income tax. - “(B)
Waiver.—
Subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may prescribe, the Secretary may waive the application of subparagraph (A) with respect to any transfer.
- “(3)
Ruling request before march 1, 1984.—
The amendments made by this section (and the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection) shall not apply to any transfer or exchange of property described in a request filed before March 1, 1984, under section 367(a), 1492(2), or 1494(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in effect before such amendments).”
- “(1)The amendments made by this section (other than by subsection (d)) [amending this section and sections 751 and 1248 of this title] shall apply to transfers beginning after October 9, 1975, and to sales, exchanges, and distributions taking place after such date. The amendments made by subsection (d) [enacting section 7477 of this title and amending sections 7476 and 7482 of this title] shall apply with respect to pleadings filed with the Tax Court after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976] but only with respect to transfers beginning after October 9, 1975.