26 U.S.C. § 5001. Imposition, rate, and attachment of tax
[…] - “(7)
Other laws applicable.—
- “(A)
In general.—
All provisions of law, including penalties, applicable to the comparable excise tax with respect to any tax-increased article shall, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this subsection, apply to the floor stocks taxes imposed by paragraph (1) to the same extent as if such taxes were imposed by the comparable excise tax. - “(B)
Comparable excise tax.—
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term ‘comparable excise tax’ means—
- “(i)the tax imposed by section 5001 of such Code in the case of distilled spirits,
- “(ii)the tax imposed by section 5041 of such Code in the case of wine, and
- “(iii)the tax imposed by section 5051 of such Code in the case of beer.
- “(8)
Definitions.—
For purposes of this subsection—
- “(A)
In general.—
Terms used in this subsection which are also used in subchapter A of chapter 51 of such Code shall have the respective meanings such terms have in such part. - “(B)
Person.—