26 U.S.C. § 5001. Imposition, rate, and attachment of tax
[…] Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, principles similar to the principles of subparagraph (A) shall apply to a group of dealers under common control where 1 or more of such dealers is not a corporation.
- “(6)
Other laws applicable.—
All provisions of law, including penalties, applicable with respect to the taxes imposed by section 5001 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this subsection, apply in respect of the taxes imposed by paragraph (1) to the same extent as if such taxes were imposed by such section 5001. - “(7)
Definitions and special rules.—
For purposes of this subsection—
- “(A)
Dealer.—
The term ‘dealer’ means—
- “(i)any wholesale dealer in liquors (as defined in section 5112(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), and
- “(ii)any retail dealer in liquors (as defined in section 5122(a) of such Code).
- “(B)
Distilled spirits.—
The term ‘distilled spirits’ has the meaning given such term by section 5002(a)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. - “(C)
Person.—