42 U.S.C. § 1437f. Low-income housing assistance
[…] Continued applicability.—
The Secretary may apply the provisions of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.], or any other provision of law amended by this subtitle, as those provisions were in effect immediately before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998] (except that such provisions shall be subject to any amendments to such provisions that may be contained in title II of this Act [see Tables for classification]), to assistance obligated by the Secretary before October 1, 1999, for the certificate or voucher program under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437f], if the Secretary determines that such action is necessary for simplification of program administration, avoidance of hardship, or other good cause.
- “(e)
Effective Date.—
This section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998].”
- “(a)
Authority.—