26 U.S.C. § 32. Earned income
[…] Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1995. - “(2)
Advance payment individuals.—
In the case of any individual who on or before June 26, 1996, has in effect an earned income eligibility certificate for the individual’s taxable year beginning in 1996, the amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996.”
- “(1)
In general.—
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 6109 of this title] shall apply to returns for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1994. - “(2)
Exception.—
The amendments made by this section shall not apply to—
- “(A)returns for taxable years beginning in 1995 with respect to individuals who are born after October 31, 1995, and
- “(B)returns for taxable years beginning in 1996 with respect to individuals who are born after November 30, 1996.”
- “(a)
Study.—