26 U.S.C. § 32. Earned income
[…] Exception.—
The amendments made by this section shall not apply to—
- “(A)returns for taxable years beginning in 1995 with respect to individuals who are born after October 31, 1995, and
- “(B)returns for taxable years beginning in 1996 with respect to individuals who are born after November 30, 1996.”
- “(a)
Study.—
The Internal Revenue Service shall conduct a study, as a part of any program that requires certification (including pre-certification) in order to claim the earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, on the following matters:
- “(1)The costs (in time and money) incurred by the participants in the program.
- “(2)The administrative costs incurred by the Internal Revenue Service in operating the program.
- “(3)
The percentage of individuals included in the program who were not certified for the credit, including the percentage of individuals who were not certified due to—
- “(A)ineligibility for the credit; and
- “(B)failure to complete the requirements for certification.
- “(4)