26 U.S.C. § 46. Amount of credit
[…] - “(B)
Binding contract.—
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), property acquired pursuant to a binding contract shall, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, include property acquired in a manner so that it would have qualified as pretermination property under section 49(b) (as in effect before its repeal by the Revenue Act of 1978) [Pub. L. 95–600].
- “(6)
Leased rolling stock.—
The amendment made by subsection (h) [amending section 48 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980.”
- “(1)
In general.—
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 48, 57, 167, 280B, 642, 1016, 1082, 1245, and 1250 of this title and repealing section 191 of this title] shall apply to expenditures incurred after December 31, 1981, in taxable years ending after such date. - “(2)
Transitional rule.—
The amendments made by this section shall not apply with respect to any rehabilitation of a building if—
- “(A)the physical work on such rehabilitation began before January 1, 1982, and