26 U.S.C. § 46. Amount of credit
[…] - “(B)The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b)(1) shall apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975.
- “(C)The amendments made by subsections (b)(4) and (f) shall apply for years beginning after December 31, 1975.”
- “(1)
In general.—
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975, in the case of property placed in service after such date. - “(2)
Section 46(g)(4).—
Section 46(g)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by subsection (a)) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975.”
- “(A)property acquired by the taxpayer after December 31, 1976, and
- “(B)property the construction, reconstruction, or erection of which was completed by the taxpayer after December 31, 1976, (but only to the extent of the basis thereof attributable to construction, reconstruction, or erection after such date), in taxable years beginning after such date.”
- “(1)The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 48 of this title] shall apply to property described in section 50 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954].