26 U.S.C. § 46. Amount of credit
[…] L. 97–248, set out as a note under section 196 of this title] shall be applied by substituting ‘1987’ for ‘1986’.”
- “(1)
In general.—
The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 47 and 48 of this title] shall apply to property placed in service after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984] in taxable years ending after such date; except that such amendments shall not apply to any property to which the amendments made by section 211(f) of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981 [section 211(f) of Pub. L. 97–34, amending sections 46 and 47 of this title] do not apply. - “(2)
Amendments may be elected retroactively.—
At the election of the taxpayer, the amendments made by this section shall apply as if included in the amendments made by section 211(f) of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981. Any election made under the preceding sentence shall apply to all property of the taxpayer to which the amendments made by such section 211(f) apply and shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may by regulations prescribe.”
- “(1)
General rule.—
The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and sections 167 and 168 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1979. - “(2)
Special rule for periods beginning before march 1, 1980.—
- “(A)
In general.—