26 U.S.C. § 38. General business credit
[…] - “(1)50 percent of the portion of the taxpayer’s existing carryforwards to which the election under subsection (a) applies,
- “(2)the taxpayer’s net tax liability for the carryback period (within the meaning of section 212(d) of this Act [set out as a note above]), or
- “(3)$750.
- “(c)
Taxpayer Making Election May Not Use Same Amounts Under Section 38.—
In the case of a qualified farmer who makes an election under subsection (a), the portion of such farmer’s existing carryforwards to which such an election applies shall not be taken into account under section 38 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986. - “(d)
No Recomputation of Minimum Tax, Etc.—
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect—
- “(1)the amount of the tax imposed by section 56 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986], or
- “(2)the amount of any credit allowable under such Code,
for any taxable year in the carryback period (within the meaning of section 212(d)(3) of this Act [set out as a note above]). - “(e)