26 U.S.C. § 38. General business credit
[…] The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to any possession of the United States unless such possession has a plan, which has been approved by the Secretary of the Treasury, under which such possession will promptly distribute such payments to the residents of such possession.
- “(2)
Coordination with credit allowed against united states income taxes.—
No increase in the credit determined under section 38(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 against United States income taxes for any taxable year determined under subsection (a) shall be taken into account with respect to any person—
- “(A)to whom a credit is allowed against taxes imposed by the possession by reason of this section for such taxable year, or
- “(B)who is eligible for a payment under a plan described in paragraph (1)(B) with respect to such taxable year.
- “(3)
Definitions and special rules.—
- “(A)
Possession of the united states.—