26 U.S.C. § 861. Income from sources within the United States
[…] - “(A)in space,
- “(B)on or under water not within the jurisdiction (as recognized by the United States) of a foreign country, possession of the United States, or the United States, or
- “(C)in Antarctica.
- “(d)
Affiliated Group.—
- “(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2), the allocation and apportionment required by subsection (a) shall be determined as if all members of the affiliated group (as defined in subsection (e)(5) of section 864 of the 1986 Code) were a single corporation.
- “(2)
For purposes of the allocation and apportionment required by subsection (a)—
- “(A)sales and gross income from products produced in whole or in part in a possession by an electing corporation (within the meaning of [former] section 936(h)(5)(E) of the 1986 Code); and
- “(B)dividends from an electing corporation,