26 U.S.C. § 861. Income from sources within the United States
[…] Reduction in amounts to which section applies.—
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), this section shall only apply to that portion of the qualified research and experimental expenditures for the taxable year referred to in paragraph (1) which bears the same ratio to the total amount of such expenditures as—
- “(A)the lesser of 4 months or the number of months in the taxable year, bears to
- “(B)the number of months in the taxable year.”
- “(a)
General Rule.—
For purposes of section 861(b), section 862(b), and section 863(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986], notwithstanding section 864(e) of such Code—
- “(1)50 percent of all amounts allowable as a deduction for qualified research and experimental expenditures shall be apportioned to income from sources within the United States and deducted from such income in determining the amount of taxable income from sources within the United States, and
- “(2)the remaining portion of such amounts shall be apportioned on the basis of gross sales or gross income.
The preceding sentence shall not apply to any expenditures described in section 1.861–8(e)(3)(i)(B) of the Income Tax Regulations. - “(b)
Qualified Research and Experimental Expenditures.—