26 U.S.C. § 861. Income from sources within the United States
[…] - “(I)The amendment made by section 1247(a) of the Reform Act [amending section 892 of this title].
- “(J)The amendments made by section 123 of the Reform Act [amending sections 74, 117, 1441, and 7871 of this title].
- “(4)
Treatment of technical corrections.—
For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), any amendment made by this title [see Tables for classification] shall be treated as if it had been included in the provision of the Reform Act [Pub. L. 99–514] to which such amendment relates.”
- “(a)
General Rule.—
For purposes of sections 861(b), 862(b), and 863(b) of the 1986 Code, qualified research and experimental expenditures shall be allocated and apportioned as follows:
- “(1)Any qualified research and experimental expenditures expended solely to meet legal requirements imposed by a political entity with respect to the improvement or marketing of specific products or processes for purposes not reasonably expected to generate gross income (beyond de minimis amounts) outside the jurisdiction of the political entity shall be allocated only to gross income from sources within such jurisdiction.
- “(2)
In the case of any qualified research and experimental expenditures (not allocated under paragraph (1)) to the extent—