26 U.S.C. § 7508A. Authority to postpone certain deadlines by reason of Presidentially declared disaster or terroristic or military actions
[…] For purposes of this section, rules similar to the rules of subsections (b) and (e) of section 7508 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply.”
- “(a)
In General.—
If the Secretary of the Treasury extends for any period the time for filing income tax returns under section 6081 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and the time for paying income tax with respect to such returns under section 6161 of such Code (and waives any penalties relating to the failure to so file or so pay) for any individual located in a Presidentially declared disaster area, the Secretary shall, notwithstanding section 7508A(b) of such Code, abate for such period the assessment of any interest prescribed under section 6601 of such Code on such income tax. - “(b)
Presidentially Declared Disaster Area.—
For purposes of subsection (a), the term ‘Presidentially declared disaster area’ means, with respect to any individual, any area which the President has determined during 1997 or 1998 warrants assistance by the Federal Government under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.]. - “(c)
Individual.—
For purposes of this section, the term ‘individual’ shall not include any estate or trust. - “(d)
Effective Date.—
This section shall apply to disasters declared after December 31, 1996.”