26 U.S.C. § 172. Net operating loss deduction
[…] - “(1)
In general.—
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to net operating losses arising in taxable years ending after December 31, 2007. - “(2)
Transitional rule.—
In the case of a net operating loss for a taxable year ending before the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 17, 2009]—
- “(A)any election made under section 172(b)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to such loss may (notwithstanding such section) be revoked before the applicable date,
- “(B)any election made under [former] section 172(b)(1)(H) of such Code with respect to such loss shall (notwithstanding such section) be treated as timely made if made before the applicable date, and
- “(C)any application under section 6411(a) of such Code with respect to such loss shall be treated as timely filed if filed before the applicable date.