26 U.S.C. § 172. Net operating loss deduction
[…] The preceding sentence shall not apply to any obligation with respect to which the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation establishes that there is no tax avoidance effect.”
- “(A)an application under section 6411(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to such loss shall not fail to be treated as timely filed if filed before November 1, 2002,
- “(B)any election made under section 172(b)(3) of such Code may (notwithstanding such section) be revoked before November 1, 2002, and
- “(C)any election made under [former] section 172(j) of such Code shall (notwithstanding such section) be treated as timely made if made before November 1, 2002.”
- “(a)
Elective Carryback.—
- “(1)
In general.—
If the National Railroad Passenger Corporation (in this section referred to as the ‘Corporation’)—
- “(A)makes an election under this section for its first taxable year ending after September 30, 1997, and